Congratulations 2020 New College Grads!

President O'Shea's message to 2020 graduates

Commencement Update

Last spring, New College moved the 2020 Commencement in-person ceremony from May to December 5th due to COVID-19 restrictions set by The Florida Board of Governors, New College’s governing body.

This September, The Florida Board of Governors announced that due to health guidelines that limit gatherings at this time, state colleges & universities need to “develop alternate plans for fall commencement ceremonies, which include any rescheduled spring or summer commencement plans that may have been changed to the fall.” This is disappointing news for our 2020 graduates and their families expected to participate in a live graduation ceremony this year.

We are still planning our traditional in-person Spring Commencement for 2021 graduates on the evening of Fri. May 21st. If safety allows proceeding with that, we may be able to combine the ceremonies.

Hear Faculty and staff messages to this year’s class

bachelor of arts degreeS

Marc Acebedo
Computer Science

Dalia Aita
Quantitative Economics

Eric Auerbach
English/Theater

Cabrini Austin
Anthropology

Daje Austrie
Natural Sciences

Andre Ayers
Humanities

Cassandra Azeredo-Tseng
Biochemistry & Applied Mathematics

Joseph Baines
Philosophy/Economics

Alexandra Barbat
Political Science

Gustavo Barbosa
International and Area Studies/Economics

Briana Baumgarten
Psychology
Leah Bender
Philosophy

Liliana Benitez
Environmental Studies & Spanish Language and Culture

Parankush Bhardwaj
Computer Science

Fiona Bogart
Mathematics

Serena Bonci
Computer Science/Chinese Language & Culture

Alyssa Borgschulte
Biopsychology

William Bottorff
Chemistry

Marybeth Boulerice
Psychology

Steven Bressan
Biology

Matthew Brickhouse
Biology

Haley Bryan
Biopsychology/Computer Science

Ellie Bullen
Environmental Studies

David Bynum
History

Mackenzie Bynum
Humanities

Benjamin Caldwell
Mathematics

Katrina Carlin
Natural Sciences

Miranda Chapman
Art

Robert Chin
Biology

Michael Clevenger
Political Science

Sydney Clingo
Agroecology* & Environmental Studies

Zachary Cole
Mathematics

Shannon Collins
Biology

Sam Conrad
Literature

Matthew Cope
Philosophy

Bailey Cowden
Psychology

Nikki Craig
Philosophy/Mathematics

Stephanie Crank
Russian Language and Literature/Art History

Erin Crobons
Psychology/Applied Mathematics

Marissa D’Amico
English/Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Sarah Darancou
Chemistry

Jordan Deagan
Computer Science

Kaelan Dean
Economics/Psychology

Kallie Delis
Political Science

Rosemary Demarco
Sociology & Performance Studies

Ella Denham-Conroy
Food Studies*

Kyle Dennison
Computer Science

Kendall DePriest
Anthropology/Ar
t

Andrea Deroy
History

Ormond Derrick
Political Science & International and Area Studies/Spanish Language and Culture

Sandra Domenech
Marine Biology

Paul Domke
Computer Science

Jonathon Engstrom
Religion

Erin Everdale
General Studies

Tristen Evleth
Biochemistry

Justin Falconer
Economics

Quinn Ferguson
Neurobiology

David Finch
Natural Sciences

Samuel Fink
Political Science

Nora Flower
Spanish Language and Culture & Environmental Science

Lillian Francis
Biological Psychology

Margaret Anne Freeman
Classics & History

Jessica Geragi
Political Science & Economics

Alexis Girard d’Albissin
General Studies

Julia Godfrey
Economics/Finance

Harold Gonzalez
Music

Sarah Gonzalez
Physics

Selena Goods
Computer Science

Christina Graben
English

Alexander Grattery-Musinsky
Psychology

Jennifer Greenberg
Information Science*

Maya Greenberg
Psychology/Sociology

Lev Gurt
Digital Arts and Media*

Joel Haeussler
Economics/Finance

Seth Hale
Biochemistry

Grace Hamilton
East Asian Studies & Chinese Language and Culture

Trent Hanson
Music

Deric Harvey
Environmental Studies & Agroecology*

Cassidy Heaton
Biopsychology

Shelby Hennessy
Literature

Maya Holt-Teza
Humanities

David Honsinger
Classics

Mairead Howley
Spanish Language and Culture/Mathematics

Aiden Juge
Biopsychology/Theatre

Laila Kalantari
Music and Creative Writing*

Thomas Kane
Natural Sciences

Hannah Korentur
Biology

Max Kucera
General Studies

Rain Kwan
Computer Science

Benjamin Lafond
Biology/Neuroscience

Andrew Lanser
Anthropology

Elias Latimer
Philosophy

Robert Lawlor
Classics

Carinne Lazarchik
Computer Science

Jennifer Lin
Psychology & Political Science

Asia Lord
English

Emily Lovett
History

Ross Mack
Music

Melissa Mahadeo
Psychology

Matthew Mancini
Physics

Falon Mansfield
Religion/Ancient Greek

Thomas Maranzatto
Computer Science/ Mathematics

Jaci Martinez
Marine Biology

Caitlin Matthews
Psychology

Justin Maxwell
French

Pamela McCabe
Religion

Robyn McCartan
Neurobiology

Lindsay McElroy
History

Ashley Miles
English/Ancient Greek

Iliana Moore
Biology

Sequoia Moore
Natural Sciences

Tirza Morales
International and Area Studies

Johnathan Morrison
Economics/Finance

Evan Murdoch
Anthropology & Art History

Sarah Neher
Humanities

Miles Newmyer
History/Russian Language and Literature

Chau Ngo
Biochemistry

Jesus Olive
Philosophy/Computer Science

YoungKeun Oliveira
Economics/Mathematics/Urban Studies

Clinton Overton
Economics/Finance

Aliaksandra Panfilovich
International and Area Studies/Political Science

Ariel Parets
Philosophy

Tyler Parke
Chemistry

Kelsey Patterson
Biology

Kristen Patterson
Chemistry & Sociology

Maria Penaloza
Literature

Olivia Pertierra
Social Sciences

Philana Phan
Biochemistry

Sebastian Plank
Political Science

Jared Plasencia
Biochemistry

Diana Proenza
English & Art History

Dylan Purvis
Computer Science

Prince Quamina
Literature

Claire Quin
English

Elizabeth Ramsamooj
Biology & Sociology

Meghan Retaleato
Natural Sciences

Erik Ridd
Computer Science

Salua Rivero
Environmental Studies

Arianna Rodriguez
Chemistry

Lauren Rodriguez
Marine Biology

Rivka Romano
Physics/Computer Science

Eshel Rosen
Political Science & Religion/Russian Language and Literature

Melissa Ruiz
Biology/Chemistry

Lillian Sander
Environmental Studies & Anthropology

Lucille Sanz
Gender Studies/Music

John Sapp
Humanities

Zachary Schoenblatt
General Studies

Kearsten Sehr
Chinese Language and Culture

Natali Shafer
Biology

Sara Sheffer
Marine Biology

Olivia Siegel
Environmental Studies & Humanities

Nicolas Sigua
Logic, Philosophy, and Mathematics*

Melissa Simmons
Chemistry/Biology

Hannah Sine
Philosophy

Shannon Smith
Chinese Language and Culture/History

Kari Solum
English

Aaron Spielman
Environmental Studies

James Stewart
Political Science & German Literature and Language

Amanda Suits
Liberal Arts

Tyler Thompson
Literature

Emma Todd
History & German Studies

Meredith Todd
International Studies/Urban Studies

Daphne Toglia
Neurobiology

Raquel Valdes
Marine Science*

Camila Vallejo
Natural Sciences

Bethany Van Aken
Psychology/Music

Maria Van Allen
Environmental Studies/Urban Studies

Kayden VanAntwerp
Art

Hayley Vanstrum
Gender Studies

Gina Vazquez
Biology & Environmental Studies

Amanda Vorce
Humanities

Benjamin Weisman
Computer Science

Jacob Wentz
International and Area Studies/Economics

Lana Wetherald
Political Science

Sarah Wilhide
Biology

Justin Williams
Marine Biology

Kaeli Williams
Spanish Language and Culture & Economics

Elan Works
Computer Science/Biology

Savannah Worthington
General Studies

Tali Zacks
Physics

Caitlin Zarzeczny
Psychology

Samantha Zellner
Art

Jacob Zidek
Biology

*Special Area of Concentration

Master’s in Science Degrees

Austin Anderson
Data Science
 

Brenton Avril
Data Science

Gregory Barber
Data Science

Marissa Benamy
Data Science
 

Fanny Chow
Data Science

Sonia Figueroa
Data Science

Matthias Murray
Data Science
 

Daavid Stein
Data Science

James Trimarco
Data Science