New College of Florida’s 2011 Graduating Class

May 2011 — New College of Florida celebrated its 45th Annual Commencement on Friday, May 20, on the bay front behind College Hall.  The 167 graduates featured an impressive list of student scholars, including six Fulbright Scholars, a Goldwater Scholar and a recipient of a State Department Critical Language Scholarship to India. In addition, two New College graduates received teaching assistantships from the French government, and several students have secured federal grants for summer research study of plant cell biology, historical archaeology, astrophysics, metal nanoparticles, computational biology and endosperm development in maize.

Below is a list of this year’s graduates.

LAST FIRST AREA OF CONCENTRATION Home City
Abad Carla Psychology Miami, FL
Abboud Joseph Philosophy Rydal, PA
Amram Aaron Humanities Orlando, FL
Andreansky Eric Chemistry Clearwater, FL
Argyros Leandra Natural Sciences New Port Richey, FL
Axelrad Jeremy General Studies Forest Hills, NY
Bajaj Kotu Sociology Pompano Beach, FL
Bedi Anamica Biology Columbia Heights, MN
Belew David Literature Roswell, GA
Berlin Ross Classics Islamorada, FL
Blackowiak Jeremy English Cantonment, FL
Bloch Lee Anthropology/Gender Studies Atlanta, GA
Boeyen Katherine Chinese Language and Culture Valrico, FL
Bolme Eric History/Mathematics Eugene, OR
Bresnahan Adam German Studies Melbourne. FL
Brigham Erinn Chemistry Gainesville, FL
Brown Jillian History Royal Palm Beach, FL
Brown Clare Chinese Language and Culture Kissimmee, FL
Buckingham William Classics Ann Arbor, MI
Burger Leah Sociology Tampa, FL
Carter Charles Religion/Philosophy Glen Allen, VA
Catasus Natalie Literature/Spanish Language and Culture Miami, FL
Cawlfield Emma Religion Rolla, MO
Certain Jessica Anthropology & Environmental Studies Atlanta, GA
Champagne Brittney Art Brandon, FL
Chavez Christina Anthropology Pembroke Pines, FL
Chesley Cassie International and Area Studies Plant City, FL
Chillaron Samuel Anthropology Plantation, FL
Cline Alexander History Reston, VA
Cobb Logan Economics / International and Area Studies Tampa, FL
Cochran Dolan Political Science/Anthropology Steamboat Springs, CO
Collins Kristen Political Science Jacksonville, FL
Correa John Biology/Applied Mathematics St. Petersburg, FL
Countess Julian Biological Psychology Longwood, FL
Cowgill Michael Sociology & Environmental Studies Miami, FL
Craig Kaitlin Economics Toledo, OH
Dawson Horace Sociology Maitland, FL
Dean Katharine Biology Washington, DC
Decal Richard Chemistry/Biology North Lauderdale, FL
Decordre Margaret Psychology Neptune Beach, FL
Delacalle Maia Sociology & Spanish Language and Culture Miami, FL
Dexter-Luffberry Michael Political Science & Environmental Studies Sarasota, FL
Dotts Allison Humanities Dennisville, NJ
Duvall Nathan Art Miami, FL
Dye Chelsea International Area Studies & Chinese Language and Culture Shawnee, OK
Economos Melina English Dunedin, FL
Fasig Danielle Medieval and Renaissance Studies Fort Myers, FL
Fenix J R Alberto Marine Biology Manila, Philippines
Ferretti Leo Environmental Science/Art* Miami, FL
Finneran Ian Chemistry Lopez Island, WA
Giraud Angelique Environmental Science* Coral Springs, FL
Granaghan Gregory Political Science West Palm Beach, FL
Grattery-Musinsky Flavia Sociology/Gender Studies New York, NY
Gregory Sarah Psychology Valparaiso, FL
Gu Wei Chemistry/Biology Saint Petersburg, FL
Guertin Jeffrey Psychology Beverly Hills, FL
Guillen-Casal Carmen Art Miami, FL
Haber Staci Urban Studies Celebration, FL
Hanks Christopher International and Area Studies Seffner, FL
Hargis Neal Economics Eustis, FL
Hayes Forest Biology & Environmental Science* Gainesville, FL
Henderson Casey Natural Sciences Lake Mary, FL
Henry Sara Music/Anthropology Delray Beach, FL
Howard Dylan Anthropology Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Iacobucci Sarah Sociology/Spanish Language and Culture Fort Lauderdale, FL
Iglesias Carlos Economics Key West, FL
Jeliazkova Elena General Studies Sarasota, FL
Juergens Dinah Art/Literature Dunedin, FL
Julius Niklaus Economics & Philosophy Sarasota, FL
Kenney Zoe Sociology/Gender Studies Valrico, FL
Keys Kerry Physics/Mathematics Largo, FL
King Ashley Psychology & Environmental Studies Clearwater, FL
Klein Kathryn Psychology Miami, FL
Konicki Troy Religion West Palm Beach, FL
Korngold Danielle Political Science/Economics Davie, FL
Krane David Philosophy Sarasota, FL
Kriegel Benjamin Chemistry Bradenton, FL
Law Kevin Neurobiology Tallahassee, FL
Lawrence Christina American Studies* Clearwater, FL
Lazarus Dayna Environmental Studies St. Petersburg, FL
Letmon Maura Political Science Titusville, FL
Lieb Jennifer Political Science & International and Area Studies Tallahassee, FL
Lindegren Erica Anthropology/International and Area Studies/Gender Studies Fort Walton Beach, FL
Lovering Kaitlin Chemistry St. Petersburg, FL
Lubitz Adam Urban Studies Clearwater, FL
Lyniuk Leandra Biopsychology St. Augustine, FL
MacGregor Megan Art Wellington, FL
Maddox Lucy Literature Maitland, FL
Mailer Jody English/Gender Studies Key West, FL
Malossi Kristin Philosophy/Political Science West Palm Beach, FL
Marazzi Michael English Lakeland, FL
Martin Jordan Psychology Davie, FL
Mawn Thomas History/Sociology Sarasota, FL
Maxwell Kathleen Chemistry Jacksonville, FL
McKay Thomas Political Science Pittsburgh, PA
McLean Rachael Religion Naples, FL
McManus Sarah Ecology* Lewisville, NC
Mehta Vijay Neurobiology Valrico, FL
Miller Erika English Traverse City, MI
Milukaite Agne American Studies* Siauliai, Lithuania
Mirziai Zoe Art History/Spanish Language and Culture Naples, FL
Montgomery Chelsea Anthropology Coral Springs, FL
Moore Sarah Economics Sarasota, FL
Mullins Heather Art Clearwater, FL
Muschler Karen Biology Woodbridge, VA
Myer Ziva Mathematics/Physics Boynton Beach, FL
Nair Mallika Environmental Studies Lutz, FL
Nalerio Juliana Humanities West Palm Beach, FL
Neemeh Noelle Psychology Tampa, FL
Nest Timothy Psychology/Computer Science*/Philosophy Kennebunk, ME
Newberry Sarah Art Miami, FL
Noune Andrew Sociology Plymouth, MI
O’Neal Kathleen Sociology/Gender Studies Homestead, FL
Palmer Keytin Psychology Coral Springs, FL
Parker Lauren Art Key West, FL
Parrish Stephanie Psychology Largo, FL
Patrick Meagan Natural Sciences Great River, NY
Patti Amber History Lakenheath, England
Payne Chelsee English Sarasota, FL
Payne Marilyn Environmental Studies Atlanta, GA
Pedersen Christopher Physics Sarasota, FL
Persh Joslyn Humanities Baltimore, MD
Petro Caitlin Biology Dunedin, FL
Pierce Alexandra International and Area Studies & Political Science Mount Dora, FL
Polzin Matthew General Studies Franklin, MI
Powell Mary Psychology Tampa, FL
Raoux Katherine Mathematics/Art Orlando, FL
Reams Randi Performance Studies* Key West, FL
Reichert Marisa Humanities Jupiter, FL
Reischer Lior Psychology Coral Springs, FL
Roberts Raymond Natural Sciences Fernadina Beach, FL
Robinson Nicole English North Port, FL
Salisbury Alexander Natural Sciences Tampa, FL
Sanderson Michael Anthropology/History Miami, FL
Schelhorn Casey General Studies Sarasota, FL
Scherer Rachel Psychology St. Petersburg, FL
Schlosser Sarah Art History Tampa, FL
Schwartz Alexis Social Sciences Tallahassee, FL
Sharp Molly Psychology East Greenwich, RI
Sherman Stephanie Marine Biology Fort Rucker, AL
Shooshani Leila Philosophy Boca Raton, FL
Sigmund Evan Religion Tarpon Springs, FL
Smith Katherine Biology/Chemistry Tallahassee, FL
Somerville Tess English/French Newport, RI
Soto William Philosophy Miami, FL
Stanwyck Brian Mathematics Pompano Beach, FL
Statz Jonathan Applied Mathematics/Biology Sarasota, FL
Stecklein Graham American Studies* White Bear Township, MN
Stovall Sara Music Owensboro, KY
Strock Stuart Marine Biology Lake Mary, FL
Thompson Sarah Literature/Spanish Language and Culture Sarasota, FL
Tisdale Ryan Biology/Ecology Sarasota, FL
Tracy Elizabeth Art Orlando, FL
Turffs Bryant Environmental Science* Sarasota, FL
Van Camp Marie History Sarasota, FL
Van Dine Natale Literature/Art History Boca Raton, FL
Vicaria Arielle Environmental Studies Miami Beach, FL
Ward Emma Psychology Marco Island, FL
Whalen Nicole International Studies/Economics Venice, FL
Wheat Thomas Music/Art St. Petersburg, FL
Whitson Tyler Political Science Tampa, FL
Wilco Mark Anthropology/Political Science Plantation, FL
Willis Regina Economics Lutz, FL
Wyde David Computer Science* Mercer Island, WA
Young Lindsey Chemistry/Biology Miami, FL
Zakoske Catherine Psychology Jacksonville, FL
Zorn Jeremy Religion/Psychology Longwood, FL

*A special area of concentration designed by the student in consultation with New College faculty.

For more information on New College’s 2011 graduating class, contact the Office of Public Affairs at (941) 487-4153 or email publicaffairs@ncf.edu.