New College of Florida's 2010 Graduating Class

(May 21, 2010)  New College of Florida celebrated its 44th annual commencement exercises Friday, May 21, on the bayfront behind College Hall.  The 153 graduates who made up the Class of 2010 featured an impressive list of student scholars and included six Fulbright Fellows, a French Ministry of Education and Culture Teaching Assistantship recipient, State Department Critical Language Scholar, National Institutes of Health summer internship recipient, NOAA Marine Fisheries Service summer internship recipient and many graduate school and fellowship winners. Below is a list of this year’s graduates.

Name Area of Concentration Hometown
Abernathy Alice Biochemistry Naples FL
Anderson David General Studies Atlanta GA
Bailey Miranda Anthropology Tampa FL
Barnard D’ariel Music & Psychology Sarasota FL
Barnes Mary Anthropology Houston TX
Barraclough Nina Environmental Studies Northampton UK
Bauer Melanie Psychology Tampa FL
Bebas Preston Economics/Applied Mathematics Sanford FL
Bender Harrison Sociology Orlando FL
Bennett Crawford Medieval and Renaissance Studies/Spanish Language and Culture Hudson FL
Bennett David Art Miami FL
Birmingham James Anthropology Coral Springs FL
Blexrud Christopher Classics & Medieval and Renaissance Studies Orlando FL
Boecher Morgan Anthropology/Gender Studies Gainesville FL
Bossom Elizabeth Psychology Tampa FL
Bowden Christine Environmental Studies Orange Park FL
Boynton Alexandra Anthropology Naples FL
Boynton Karin Anthropology Naples FL
Brainard Sarah Art History Bountiful UT
Branson John Classics Raleigh NC
Brebenel Ioana Economics/Mathematics Summerfield FL
Brown Hannah Psychology Yulee FL
Brown Sarah Political Science & International and Area Studies Lake Helen FL
Brustkern Ezekiel Economics Dubai UAE
Buchanan-McGrath Catherine Biology Bradenton FL
Burgan Jessica Biological Psychology Palm Harbor FL
Caizza Amanda Psychology Palm Coast FL
Callejas Gisselle History & Economics Miami FL
Camayd Cristina Biology Weston MA
Carr Christopher Psychology Port St. Lucie FL
Cassidy Emma Biochemistry Coral Springs FL
Castillo Maximina English Miami FL
Cecconi Eleanor Art History/Literature Jacksonville FL
Charles Alexandra English/Anthropology Lompoc CA
Collins Kaitlyn Anthropology Odessa FL
Dayan David Biochemistry/Marine Biology St. Petersburg FL
Dees Patrick Physics Palm Harbor FL
DeFiebre Gabrielle Psychology/Anthropology New York NY
Deihl Matthew Humanities Girard IL
Dormoy Christine Art Indialantic FL
Du Ford Rochelle Philosophy/Political Science Cape Coral FL
Duenas Maria Sociology North Lauderdale FL
Dyer Jared Art/Psychology Easthampton MA
Edwards Lauren Art History Cape Coral FL
Emanuello John Mathematics Hollywood FL
Etheredge Corianne Public Policy Portland OR
Farrell Anne Biology/Applied Math Alton NH
Fields Lauren English Naples FL
Folkers Anna Psychology Scituate RI
Frazier Nicholas Economics & Public Policy Houston TX
French Katherine General Studies Norcross GA
Frieling Jeremy Biology Myakka City FL
Fritschie Elaine Psychology Wolfeboro NH
Goeke Matthew Urban Studies Gulf Breeze FL
Goldsmith Daniel Computer Science Clearwater FL
Goldstein Christina Humanities Tampa FL
Gougelet Robert Psychology Tampa FL
Gray Ian Humanities Vero Beach FL
Greene Anastasia Literature Hagerstown MD
Guerrero Marisol Humanities Tampa FL
Guilfoil Mary Political Science Ocala FL
Guillebeau Emily Literature Athens GA
Hamilton Anna Humanities St. Augustine FL
Hamman Elizabeth Marine Biology/Applied Math Carbondale IL
Hammer Andrew Physics Austin TX
Hartsfield Thomas Physics Gulf Breeze FL
Haywood Ian Mathematics/Applied Mathematic Clermont FL
Hibberd Alexander Biology Floral City FL
Hoar Shauna Classics Canton OH
Jacobs-Gedrim Robin Physics Albuquerque NM
Jaliman David Economics Zephyrhills FL
Jeschonek Samantha Biology/Chemistry Lake Worth FL
Kaminsky Barry Biology Miami FL
Katikala Chaitanya Philosophy/Economics Tampa FL
Kaufman Caleb Biopsychology West Palm Beach FL
Keenan Lisa Biology Pelham NY
Kennedy Taylor Social Sciences Warrensburg MO
Kostygan Wyatt Economics Stuart FL
Kreick Michael Economics Sarasota FL
Krueger Claire Art Louisville KY
Kruer Nathan Environmental Science Edgewood KY
Kwadjo Lensa Intl. and Area Studies / Political Science Sebring FL
Li Cindy Environmental Studies Pittsburgh PA
Liang Alexandria Chemistry Tallahassee FL
Lohbauer Kirk Political Science/Economics Pennsauken NJ
Lucas Nicholas Humanities Merritt Island FL
Maioriello-Gallus Isabel Humanities Washington DC
March Amelia Biology Tampa FL
Marshall Rebecca Humanities Orlando FL
Martin Christina Music Chicago IL
McDavid Amy Biology Pensacola FL
McMullen Caitlin Interdisciplinary Performance Tallahassee FL
Mewhirter Jack Political Science Indian Shores FL
Mora Loren Anthropology/Religion Pembroke Pines FL
Morgan Sean English Palm Harbor FL
Moser Emily Biology Lake City FL
Munera Jacqueline Biological Psychology Dolores CO
Neal Evan General Studies Atlanta GA
O’Dell Jesse Russian Studies Winter Park FL
Overing Ronald Sociology St. Petersburg FL
Ozkan Kerem Social Sciences Istanbul TR
Pierce Myranda Anthropology Orlando FL
Plante Jessica Environmental Studies/Urban Studies Sarasota FL
Ponte Kristen Biological Psychology Sarasota FL
Poulos-Boggis Edward Marine Biology New York NY
Pray Marilee Literature/French Sanford FL
Price David Economics Jacksonville FL
Pringle Mark Economics Altamonte Springs FL
Quinn Justin Anthropology Sarasota FL
Quirke Stephen Political Science/Economics Ashtabula OH
Ramirez Lydia International and Area Studies Sarasota FL
Reed Michelle Economics & Intl and Area Studies Alice Springs AUS
Reinhold Benjamin Chemistry Akron OH
Rodriguez Gabriel Economics Spring Hill FL
Rose Jessica History Oldsmar FL
Sallen Anastasia Anthropology Lake Worth FL
Sawhill Roxanne Anthropology/Gender Studies Akron OH
Scaglione Jason Sociophilosophy Tampa FL
Schwanemann Jaclyn Religion Palm Harbor FL
Sellers Theresa Anthropology Bradenton FL
Shatters Alycia Biology Stuart FL
Shottland Indra Mathematics Sebastian FL
Silberstein Lane Humanities Maitland FL
Siles Maria Psychology Miami FL
Sokolow Chase Chemistry/Biology Tallahassee FL
Solomon Rebah English Lake City FL
Speed Justin General Studies Miami FL
Stavig Lucia Sociology & Latin American Studies Lutz FL
Steele Andrew Philosophy/Mathematics Winter Park FL
Stevens Jon Psychology Sarasota FL
Stevenson Katharine English Tallahassee FL
Stork Rebecca Economics Munster IN
Summit-Gil Britney Anthropology Tampa FL
Taylor Austin Religion Ft. Lauderdale FL
Taylor Scarlett Social Sciences Lake Mary FL
Tedder Monica English Starke FL
Thorn Hauswirth Persephone Art/Art History Fort Myers FL
Turner Shanna History / International and Area Studies Valrico FL
Twinam Tate Economics & Mathematics St. Petersburg FL
Vaida Genevieve Sociology Miami FL
Vitiello Geoffrey Sociology Bedford MA
Wang Jacqueline Humanities New Port Richey FL
Ward Diana Marine Biology Bothell WA
Weber Kate Medieval and Renaissance Studies Los Angeles CA
Weinkle Laura Biological Psychology Miami FL
White Lauren German Studies South Lyon MI
Witte John Literature Homestead FL
Woerner Hannah Political Science & German Studies Sarasota FL
Wolf Ryann Social Sciences Greenland NH
Woltmann Katrina English Literature Tampa FL
Wyllie Misha Art Flowery Branch GA
Yelverton Rita Psychology Gulf Breeze FL
Yocum Jessica Humanities Versailles IN

For more information on New College’s 2010 graduating class, contact the Office of Public Affairs at (941) 487-4153 or email publicaffairs@ncf.edu.

Related News

Campus News

Entrepreneurial student brings food to the people

July 27, 2020

As the pandemic lays bare the socioeconomic divide and national issues of food insecurity, an ambitious New College student is…

Campus News

SAuCE office welcomes new team members

September 3, 2019

The SAuCE Office has some new faces, as well as some familiar ones in new roles.

Campus News

Novos share their Top 10 pieces of advice for incoming students

July 15, 2019

Students share some things they thought our incoming class would find helpful during their first year as Novos.